News Datasets by Fliar BI

All datasets › Technology

Robotics in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables

A dataset of robotics news from a global news index, January 2019 – July 2026, built with the Prism News API (historical and real-time news, https://radar-api.fliarbi.com/news). Every row is one news article about robots or robotics, with its date, location, tone, editorial priority, themes and the organisations it names, plus a link that returns the full article through the API.

285,504articles counted, January 2019 – July 2026
November 2024peak month (54.01 articles per 10,000)
CC BY-NC 4.0free to use with attribution and a link

Download

Data-platform copies are being published; links appear here as they go live.

Key findings

  1. In a global news index, robotics rose from 18.17 to 22.39 articles per 10,000 news articles between 2019 and 2025, a 23.2% increase in its share of coverage, after a low of 14.34 per 10,000 in 2020.

    Basis: Annual robotics articles divided by all articles in the index for the same year; 285,504 matched articles from January 2019 to July 2026.

  2. Between 2019 and 2025, January carried on average 10.23% of each year's robotics news, the largest share of any month and above the 8.33% expected from an even spread; January is the month of the annual Consumer Electronics Show.

    Basis: Within-year month shares averaged over the complete years 2019–2025.

  3. Of robotics news articles carrying a tone label between January 2023 and July 2026, 92.9% were positive in tone, 1.64 times the 56.8% positive share across all news, and only 6.2% were negative, against 33.6% for all news.

    Basis: Top sentiment label of each article, grouped into negative, neutral and positive; 99.9% of sampled articles carry a label.

  4. Household service robots were the most frequent theme in robotics news between January 2023 and July 2026, carried by 7.25% of themed articles (6,888 articles), ahead of entertainment and companion robots (6.62%).

    Basis: Theme labels assigned to each article in the January 2023 – July 2026 window.

  5. Research papers with robot, robotic or robotics in the title rose from 21.61 to 46.99 per 10,000 published papers between 2015 and 2025, a 2.17-fold increase in the topic's share of the scientific literature.

    Basis: 227,037 de-duplicated articles and reviews 2015–2025 with robotics terms in the title, repository deposits and other senses (office-software automation, aerosol monitoring networks) excluded.

Charts and maps

Robotics: Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Robotics: World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
Robotics: India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
Robotics: United States: coverage by state against US located news
United States: coverage by state against US located news

Coverage by country

Primary location of located articles, January 2023 – July 2026. Lift = the country's share of this topic's news ÷ its share of all located news (above 1 = over-covered).

CountryArticlesShareLift
United States32,44247.75%0.99
China6,1559.06%3.44
India4,4196.5%0.49
United Kingdom3,6385.35%0.92
Germany2,6633.92%3.33
Japan2,2993.38%3.18
Canada1,3732.02%0.94
Singapore1,3401.97%2.21
Australia1,1731.73%0.81
South Korea1,1451.69%2.81
France9791.44%0.73
Switzerland7251.07%2.46
United Arab Emirates6991.03%1.58
Spain5940.87%0.89
Italy5840.86%0.89

Use the API

This dataset was built with the Prism News API, which serves historical and real-time news. Install the command-line client, log in with an API key, and query the topic yourself:

curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fliarbi/prism-news-api/main/scripts/install.sh | bash
prism-news login
prism-news trends "robot" --granularity monthly --table

Documentation and examples on GitHub

Cite

Fliar BI. Robotics in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables. January 2019 – July 2026. https://fliarbi.github.io/news-datasets/robotics/