News Datasets by Fliar BI

All datasets › Technology

Cybersecurity in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables

A dataset of cybersecurity news from a global news index, January 2019 – July 2026, built with the Prism News API (historical and real-time news, https://radar-api.fliarbi.com/news). Every row is one news article about cybersecurity, cyberattacks, ransomware or data breaches, with its date, location, tone, machine-assigned priority, themes and the organisations it names, plus a link that returns the full article through the API.

404,459articles counted, January 2019 – July 2026
March 2025peak month (46.25 articles per 10,000)
CC BY-NC 4.0free to use with attribution and a link

Download

Data-platform copies are being published; links appear here as they go live.

Key findings

  1. In a global news index covering January 2019 to July 2026, cybersecurity's share of news coverage rose from 20.52 articles per 10,000 news articles in 2019 to 29.22 in 2025, a 1.42-fold increase.

    Basis: Annual articles whose opening text names cybersecurity, cyberattacks, ransomware, cyber threats or data breaches, divided by all articles in the index for the same year (404,459 matched articles in all).

  2. Cybersecurity's share of news rose by 37.7% between 2020 and 2021, from 20.57 to 28.33 articles per 10,000, the largest annual change between 2019 and 2025; May 2021, the month of the Colonial Pipeline ransomware attack, reached 39.21 per 10,000.

    Basis: Annual and monthly matched articles divided by all articles in the index.

  3. July 2024, the month of the CrowdStrike-related IT outages, was the month with the largest share of cybersecurity news between January 2019 and July 2026 at 44.68 articles per 10,000, leaving aside March 2025, whose count is inflated by repeated copies of older pages.

    Basis: Monthly matched articles per 10,000 news articles, every month from January 2019 to July 2026.

  4. Of cybersecurity articles carrying a tone label between January 2023 and July 2026, 43.8% were negative in tone, 1.3 times the 33.6% negative share across all news, while 55.5% were positive, close to the 56.8% of all news.

    Basis: Top sentiment label of each article, grouped into negative, neutral and positive; 99.9% of sampled articles carry a label.

  5. Machine-assigned priority ratings placed 76.7% of cybersecurity news articles at critical priority (7 or higher on a 1–9 scale) between January 2023 and July 2026, 1.8 times the 42.6% share for all news in the same index.

    Basis: Top priority label per article; critical = priority of 7 or more.

Charts and maps

Cybersecurity: Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Cybersecurity: World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
Cybersecurity: India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
Cybersecurity: United States: coverage by state against US located news
United States: coverage by state against US located news

Coverage by country

Primary location of located articles, January 2023 – July 2026. Lift = the country's share of this topic's news ÷ its share of all located news (above 1 = over-covered).

CountryArticlesShareLift
United States39,80141.69%0.86
United Kingdom9,67610.13%1.74
India8,2818.67%0.66
Australia3,3883.55%1.66
Singapore2,9363.08%3.45
China2,8873.02%1.15
Canada1,7061.79%0.83
Japan1,4041.47%1.38
France1,3951.46%0.74
Germany1,3931.46%1.24
Russia1,3721.44%1.91
Nigeria1,3021.36%1.0
United Arab Emirates1,2341.29%1.98
Israel1,1701.23%2.19
New Zealand1,0511.1%1.7

Use the API

This dataset was built with the Prism News API, which serves historical and real-time news. Install the command-line client, log in with an API key, and query the topic yourself:

curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fliarbi/prism-news-api/main/scripts/install.sh | bash
prism-news login
prism-news trends "cybersecurity" --granularity monthly --table

Documentation and examples on GitHub

Cite

Fliar BI. Cybersecurity in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables. January 2019 – July 2026. https://fliarbi.github.io/news-datasets/cybersecurity/