News Datasets by Fliar BI

All datasets › Technology

Data Centers in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables

A dataset of data-center news from a global news index, January 2019 – July 2026, built with the Prism News API (historical and real-time news, https://radar-api.fliarbi.com/news). Every row is one news article about data centers, with its date, location, tone, editorial priority, themes and the organisations it names, plus a link that returns the full article through the API.

160,171articles counted, January 2019 – July 2026
May 2026peak month (52.16 articles per 10,000)
CC BY-NC 4.0free to use with attribution and a link

Download

Data-platform copies are being published; links appear here as they go live.

Key findings

  1. In a global news index, data centers took 15.14 of every 10,000 news articles in 2025, against 4.8 in 2019, a 3.15-fold rise in their share of coverage, and most of the rise came after 2023, when the share stood at 7.26.

    Basis: 160,171 de-duplicated articles from January 2019 to July 2026 whose opening text names data centers, divided by all articles in the index for the same year.

  2. In the partial year January–July 2026, data centers took 30.5 of every 10,000 news articles in a global news index, and May 2026 was the month with the highest share between January 2019 and July 2026, at 52.16 per 10,000.

    Basis: Monthly and annual data-center articles per 10,000 news articles in the index.

  3. Of data-center articles carrying a tone label between January 2023 and July 2026, 84.8% were positive in tone, 1.49 times the 56.8% positive share across all news, and 14.2% were negative, 0.42 times the all-news share of 33.6%.

    Basis: Top sentiment label of each article, grouped into negative, neutral and positive.

  4. Machine-assigned priority ratings placed 69.1% of data-center articles at critical priority (7 or higher on a 1–9 scale) between January 2023 and July 2026, 1.62 times the 42.6% share for all news.

    Basis: Top priority label per article; critical = priority ≥ 7.

  5. Green cloud storage and energy-efficiency initiatives appeared in 7.09% of themed data-center articles between January 2023 and July 2026, 592.1 times their frequency in all themed news, the most topic-specific theme in the coverage.

    Basis: Theme labels assigned to each article; lift against all themed news.

Charts and maps

Data centers: Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Data centers: World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
Data centers: India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
Data centers: United States: coverage by state against US located news
United States: coverage by state against US located news

Coverage by country

Primary location of located articles, January 2023 – July 2026. Lift = the country's share of this topic's news ÷ its share of all located news (above 1 = over-covered).

CountryArticlesShareLift
United States25,13347.88%0.99
India5,1779.86%0.75
United Kingdom2,9345.59%0.96
Singapore2,1634.12%4.63
China1,8203.47%1.32
Australia1,1112.12%0.99
Japan8411.6%1.51
United Arab Emirates8321.59%2.43
Germany7861.5%1.27
Canada7331.4%0.65
France7191.37%0.69
Colombia6401.22%4.7
South Korea6301.2%2.0
Ireland5451.04%1.44
Nigeria5311.01%0.74

Use the API

This dataset was built with the Prism News API, which serves historical and real-time news. Install the command-line client, log in with an API key, and query the topic yourself:

curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fliarbi/prism-news-api/main/scripts/install.sh | bash
prism-news login
prism-news trends "data center" --granularity monthly --table

Documentation and examples on GitHub

Cite

Fliar BI. Data Centers in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables. January 2019 – July 2026. https://fliarbi.github.io/news-datasets/data-centers/