News Datasets by Fliar BI

All datasets › Technology

5G in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables

A dataset of news about 5G mobile networks from a global news index, January 2019 – July 2026, built with the Prism News API (historical and real-time news, https://radar-api.fliarbi.com/news). Every row is one news article about 5G, with its date, location, tone, editorial priority, themes and the organisations it names, plus a link that returns the full article through the API.

175,736articles counted, January 2019 – July 2026
February 2019peak month (25.94 articles per 10,000)
CC BY-NC 4.0free to use with attribution and a link

Download

Data-platform copies are being published; links appear here as they go live.

Key findings

  1. In a global news index, 5G took 17.28 of every 10,000 news articles in 2019 but 8.02 in 2025, a 53.6% fall in its share of news coverage.

    Basis: Annual 5G articles divided by all articles in the index for the same year, 2019–2025; 175,736 matched articles in all (January 2019 – July 2026).

  2. February 2019, the month of that year's Barcelona mobile trade fair, was the month in which 5G took its largest share of global news between January 2019 and July 2026, at 25.94 articles per 10,000.

    Basis: Monthly 5G articles per 10,000 news articles, every month from January 2019 to July 2026.

  3. Between 2019 and 2025, an average of 12.49% of each year's 5G news was published in February, the month of the annual Barcelona mobile trade fair, 1.5 times the 8.33% expected if coverage were spread evenly across the year; the average is raised by February 2025, the month with the most 5G articles (5,209), while in 2020–2022 the February share was close to even.

    Basis: Within-year month shares of matched articles, averaged over the complete years 2019–2025 (within-year shares survive changes in outlet mix).

  4. Of 5G articles carrying a tone label between January 2023 and July 2026, 92.3% were positive in tone, against 56.8% across all news in the same index, while 6.5% were negative, 0.19 times the all-news negative share of 33.6%.

    Basis: Top sentiment label of each article, grouped into negative, neutral and positive; all sampled articles carry a label.

  5. Of 230,818 news items in the index that used 5G vocabulary between January 2019 and July 2026, 55,082 (23.9%) were phone model names ending in "5G", retail listings, market-report boilerplate or gram quantities, which a count of 5G coverage must exclude.

    Basis: Term matches with and without the release's exclusion patterns.

Charts and maps

5G: Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
5G: World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
5G: India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
5G: United States: coverage by state against US located news
United States: coverage by state against US located news

Coverage by country

Primary location of located articles, January 2023 – July 2026. Lift = the country's share of this topic's news ÷ its share of all located news (above 1 = over-covered).

CountryArticlesShareLift
India7,40222.59%1.71
United States7,35122.43%0.46
China2,1376.52%2.48
United Kingdom1,9465.94%1.02
Spain1,5374.69%4.8
Finland1,0523.21%32.73
South Korea9963.04%5.06
Japan7502.29%2.15
Germany7392.25%1.92
Singapore6722.05%2.3
Australia6181.89%0.88
Malaysia4971.52%8.43
France4751.45%0.73
United Arab Emirates4181.28%1.96
Canada4141.26%0.59

Use the API

This dataset was built with the Prism News API, which serves historical and real-time news. Install the command-line client, log in with an API key, and query the topic yourself:

curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fliarbi/prism-news-api/main/scripts/install.sh | bash
prism-news login
prism-news trends "5g" --granularity monthly --table

Documentation and examples on GitHub

Cite

Fliar BI. 5G in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables. January 2019 – July 2026. https://fliarbi.github.io/news-datasets/5g/