News Datasets by Fliar BI

All datasets › Health

Kidney Disease in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables

A dataset of kidney disease coverage from a global news index, January 2019 – July 2026, built with the Prism News API (historical and real-time news, https://radar-api.fliarbi.com/news). Every row is one item about kidney disease, kidney failure, dialysis or kidney transplantation, with its date, location, tone, editorial priority, themes and the organisations it names, plus a link that returns the full item through the API. The index carries research abstracts as well as news reports, and the card says where that matters.

115,696articles counted, January 2019 – July 2026
January 2019peak month (22.91 articles per 10,000)
CC BY-NC 4.0free to use with attribution and a link

Download

Data-platform copies are being published; links appear here as they go live.

Key findings

  1. In a global news index covering January 2019 to July 2026, items about kidney disease, dialysis or kidney transplantation took 7.42 of every 10,000 indexed articles in 2025, 21.4% fewer than the 9.44 per 10,000 of 2019, with the lowest share before 2023 in 2020 (8.01 per 10,000).

    Basis: 115,696 de-duplicated matched items; annual counts divided by all articles in the index for the same year, complete years 2019–2025.

  2. Between January 2023 and July 2026, 21.8% of kidney disease items in a global news index were negative in tone, 0.65 times the 33.6% negative share across all news, while 71.1% were positive, against 56.8% for all news.

    Basis: Top sentiment label of each item, grouped into negative, neutral and positive; 99.8% of sampled items carry a label.

  3. Machine-assigned priority ratings placed 87.1% of kidney disease items at critical priority (7 or higher on a 1–9 scale) between January 2023 and July 2026, 2.04 times the 42.6% share for all news.

    Basis: Top priority label per item; critical = priority ≥ 7.

  4. Research papers with kidney disease, kidney failure or dialysis terms in the title rose from 13.83 to 20.74 per 10,000 published papers between 2015 and 2025, a 1.5-fold increase in the topic's share of the scientific literature.

    Basis: 121,198 de-duplicated articles and reviews 2015–2025 with the terms in the title, repository deposits and laboratory senses of dialysis excluded; denominators are all de-duplicated articles and reviews per year.

  5. The number of patent families on dialysis and kidney disease published each year grew 1.99-fold between 2015 and 2024, from 1,061 to 2,114, after a peak of 3,061 in 2021.

    Basis: Patent families by publication year with dialysis, dialyser or kidney disease terms in the title; electrodialysis and laboratory senses excluded.

Charts and maps

Kidney disease: Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Kidney disease: World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
Kidney disease: India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
Kidney disease: United States: coverage by state against US located news
United States: coverage by state against US located news

Coverage by country

Primary location of located articles, January 2023 – July 2026. Lift = the country's share of this topic's news ÷ its share of all located news (above 1 = over-covered).

CountryArticlesShareLift
United States6,07051.8%1.07
India2,03417.36%1.31
United Kingdom4473.81%0.65
Ghana2942.51%5.21
China2221.89%0.72
Nigeria2181.86%1.36
Canada2141.83%0.85
Australia1921.64%0.76
Japan1401.19%1.12
Singapore1251.07%1.2

Use the API

This dataset was built with the Prism News API, which serves historical and real-time news. Install the command-line client, log in with an API key, and query the topic yourself:

curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fliarbi/prism-news-api/main/scripts/install.sh | bash
prism-news login
prism-news trends "kidney disease" --granularity monthly --table

Documentation and examples on GitHub

Cite

Fliar BI. Kidney Disease in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables. January 2019 – July 2026. https://fliarbi.github.io/news-datasets/kidney-disease/