News Datasets by Fliar BI

All datasets › Health

COVID-19 in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables

A dataset of COVID-19 news from a global news index, January 2019 – July 2026, built with the Prism News API (historical and real-time news, https://radar-api.fliarbi.com/news). Every row is one news article about COVID-19, with its date, location, tone, priority rating, themes and the organisations it names, plus a link that returns the full article through the API.

4,670,267articles counted, January 2019 – July 2026
April 2020peak month (3150.18 articles per 10,000)
CC BY-NC 4.0free to use with attribution and a link

Download

Key findings

  1. In a global news index covering January 2019 to July 2026, April 2020 was the month in which COVID-19 took its largest share of the news, at 3,150.18 articles per 10,000, or 31.5% of all articles published that month.

    Basis: 412,557 matched articles in April 2020 divided by all articles in the index that month; every month from January 2019 to July 2026 compared.

  2. COVID-19 took 14.36% of all news in 2020 (1,436.12 articles per 10,000) and 38.05 per 10,000 in 2024, a 37.74-fold fall in share over four years.

    Basis: Annual matched articles divided by all articles in the index for the same year, 2020–2024.

  3. Of 4,670,267 news articles about COVID-19 published between January 2019 and July 2026, 49.91% appeared in the single year 2020.

    Basis: De-duplicated article identifiers matched on the opening text; 2,330,831 of them dated 2020.

  4. Between January 2023 and July 2026, 53.7% of COVID-19 news articles carrying a tone label were negative in tone, 1.6 times the 33.6% negative share across all news in the same index.

    Basis: Top sentiment label of each article, grouped into negative, neutral and positive; 99.8% of sampled articles carry a label.

  5. Between January 2023 and July 2026, the news index's machine-assigned priority rating placed 74.5% of COVID-19 articles at critical priority (7 or higher on a 1–9 scale), 1.75 times the 42.6% share for all news in the same index.

    Basis: Top priority label per article; critical = priority of 7 or more.

Charts and maps

COVID-19: Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
COVID-19: World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
COVID-19: India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
COVID-19: United States: coverage by state against US located news
United States: coverage by state against US located news

Coverage by country

Primary location of located articles, January 2023 – July 2026. Lift = the country's share of this topic's news ÷ its share of all located news (above 1 = over-covered).

CountryArticlesShareLift
United States109,32053.85%1.11
India20,0329.87%0.75
China13,0076.41%2.43
United Kingdom12,3186.07%1.04
Australia4,8892.41%1.12
Canada4,1282.03%0.95
Brazil2,9791.47%1.7
Singapore2,6211.29%1.45
New Zealand2,5401.25%1.93
France2,1641.07%0.54
Japan1,8950.93%0.88
Germany1,6460.81%0.69
Italy1,6410.81%0.84
Spain1,2350.61%0.62
Ukraine1,1940.59%1.1

Use the API

This dataset was built with the Prism News API, which serves historical and real-time news. Install the command-line client, log in with an API key, and query the topic yourself:

curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fliarbi/prism-news-api/main/scripts/install.sh | bash
prism-news login
prism-news trends "covid" --granularity monthly --table

Documentation and examples on GitHub

Cite

Fliar BI. COVID-19 in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables. January 2019 – July 2026. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23445750