News Datasets by Fliar BI

All datasets › Health

Breast Cancer in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables

A dataset of breast cancer news from a global news index, January 2019 – July 2026, built with the Prism News API (historical and real-time news, https://radar-api.fliarbi.com/news). Every row is one news article about breast cancer, with its date, location, tone, editorial priority, themes and the organisations it names, plus a link that returns the full article through the API.

78,123articles counted, January 2019 – July 2026
October 2019peak month (17.4 articles per 10,000)
CC BY-NC 4.0free to use with attribution and a link

Download

Data-platform copies are being published; links appear here as they go live.

Key findings

  1. In a global news index covering January 2019 to July 2026, an average of 22.9% of each year's breast cancer coverage was published in October, Breast Cancer Awareness Month, 2.75 times the 8.33% expected if coverage were spread evenly across the year.

    Basis: Within-year month shares of 78,123 matched articles, averaged over the complete years 2019–2025 (within-year shares survive changes in outlet mix).

  2. October was the month in which breast cancer took its largest share of news in every year from 2019 to 2025, at between 11.25 and 17.4 articles per 10,000 news articles, against annual averages of 4.43 to 6.43.

    Basis: Monthly breast cancer articles divided by all articles in the index for the same month, January 2019 – July 2026.

  3. Breast cancer took a 31.1% smaller share of news coverage in 2020 than in 2019 (4.43 against 6.43 articles per 10,000 news articles), the lowest annual share between 2019 and 2025; the share did not return to its 2019 level in any later year to 2025.

    Basis: Annual breast cancer articles divided by all articles in the index for the same year.

  4. Of breast cancer articles carrying a tone label between January 2023 and July 2026, 72.4% were positive in tone, 1.27 times the 56.8% positive share across all news in the same index, and 26.0% were negative, against 33.6% for all news.

    Basis: Top sentiment label of each article, grouped into negative, neutral and positive; 99.5% of sampled articles carry a label.

  5. Machine-assigned priority ratings placed 72.5% of breast cancer articles at critical priority (7 or higher on a 1–9 scale) between January 2023 and July 2026, 1.7 times the 42.6% share for all news.

    Basis: Top priority label per article; critical = priority ≥ 7.

Charts and maps

Breast cancer: Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Breast cancer: World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
Breast cancer: United States: coverage by state against US located news
United States: coverage by state against US located news

Coverage by country

Primary location of located articles, January 2023 – July 2026. Lift = the country's share of this topic's news ÷ its share of all located news (above 1 = over-covered).

CountryArticlesShareLift
United States9,61255.36%1.14
United Kingdom1,96311.31%1.94
India1,0736.18%0.47
Canada4992.87%1.34
Australia4842.79%1.3
Ghana2401.38%2.87
China2151.24%0.47
France2091.2%0.61
Brazil1891.09%1.26
Germany1771.02%0.87
Nigeria1761.01%0.74
Spain1660.96%0.98
Ireland1440.83%1.15
Italy1330.77%0.79
New Zealand1200.69%1.07

Use the API

This dataset was built with the Prism News API, which serves historical and real-time news. Install the command-line client, log in with an API key, and query the topic yourself:

curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fliarbi/prism-news-api/main/scripts/install.sh | bash
prism-news login
prism-news trends "breast cancer" --granularity monthly --table

Documentation and examples on GitHub

Cite

Fliar BI. Breast Cancer in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables. January 2019 – July 2026. https://fliarbi.github.io/news-datasets/breast-cancer/