News Datasets by Fliar BI

All datasets › Crime

Domestic Violence in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables

A dataset of domestic violence news from a global news index, January 2019 – July 2026, built with the Prism News API (historical and real-time news, https://radar-api.fliarbi.com/news). Every row is one news article about domestic, intimate-partner, family or dowry-related violence, with its date, location, tone, machine-assigned priority, themes and the organisations it names, plus a link that returns the full article through the API. The data measure news coverage, not the occurrence of abuse.

86,045articles counted, January 2019 – July 2026
July 2026peak month (97.11 articles per 10,000)
CC BY-NC 4.0free to use with attribution and a link

Download

Data-platform copies are being published; links appear here as they go live.

Key findings

  1. In a global news index covering January 2019 to July 2026, domestic violence took 7.32 of every 10,000 news articles in 2019 and 4.6 in 2025, a 37.2% fall in its share of coverage over the period.

    Basis: Annual counts of 86,045 matched articles divided by all articles in the index for the same year (2019: 8,640 of 11,807,177; 2025: 12,426 of 26,990,006).

  2. April 2020, a month of COVID-19 lockdowns in many countries, was the month in which domestic violence took its largest share of global news between January 2019 and December 2025, at 11.87 articles per 10,000 news articles, against an annual level of 7.32 in 2019; for 2020 as a whole the share (6.32) was 13.7% lower than in 2019.

    Basis: Monthly matched articles per 10,000 news articles, every month from January 2019 to December 2025 (2026 months are excluded because the index thins after May 2026).

  3. Domestic violence coverage showed only weak seasonality between 2019 and 2025: the busiest month (January) held 9.12% of a typical year's articles and the quietest (February) 7.22%, against 8.33% for an even spread.

    Basis: Within-year month shares of matched articles, averaged over the complete years 2019–2025.

  4. Of domestic violence articles carrying a tone label between January 2023 and July 2026, 79.2% were negative in tone, 2.36 times the 33.6% negative share across all news in the same index.

    Basis: Top sentiment label of each article, grouped into negative, neutral and positive; 99.6% of sampled articles carry a label.

  5. Machine-assigned priority ratings placed 83.9% of domestic violence articles at critical priority (7 or higher on a 1–9 scale) between January 2023 and July 2026, 1.97 times the 42.6% share for all news.

    Basis: Top priority label per article; critical = priority ≥ 7.

Charts and maps

Domestic violence: Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Domestic violence: World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
Domestic violence: India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
Domestic violence: United States: coverage by state against US located news
United States: coverage by state against US located news

Coverage by country

Primary location of located articles, January 2023 – July 2026. Lift = the country's share of this topic's news ÷ its share of all located news (above 1 = over-covered).

CountryArticlesShareLift
United States11,74757.32%1.18
Australia1,8499.02%4.21
India1,6638.11%0.61
United Kingdom1,3496.58%1.13
Canada4412.15%1.0
Nigeria3261.59%1.16
France2891.41%0.71
New Zealand2191.07%1.65
Brazil1970.96%1.11
Ireland1540.75%1.04
Italy1280.62%0.65
Germany1160.57%0.48
Spain1010.49%0.5

Use the API

This dataset was built with the Prism News API, which serves historical and real-time news. Install the command-line client, log in with an API key, and query the topic yourself:

curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fliarbi/prism-news-api/main/scripts/install.sh | bash
prism-news login
prism-news trends "domestic violence" --granularity monthly --table

Documentation and examples on GitHub

Cite

Fliar BI. Domestic Violence in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables. January 2019 – July 2026. https://fliarbi.github.io/news-datasets/domestic-violence/