News Datasets by Fliar BI

All datasets › Crime

Crimes against Women in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables

A dataset of news coverage of crimes against women from a global news index, January 2019 – July 2026, built with the Prism News API (historical and real-time news, https://radar-api.fliarbi.com/news). It covers rape, sexual assault, femicide, dowry deaths, molestation and crimes against women as a public issue. Every row is one news article, with its date, location, tone, editorial priority, themes and the organisations it names, plus a link that returns the full article through the API. The data measure coverage, not the number of crimes.

403,021articles counted, January 2019 – July 2026
December 2019peak month (72.2 articles per 10,000)
CC BY-NC 4.0free to use with attribution and a link

Download

Data-platform copies are being published; links appear here as they go live.

Key findings

  1. In a global news index covering January 2019 to July 2026, coverage of rape, sexual assault, femicide and other crimes against women fell from 42.9 articles per 10,000 news articles in 2019 to 22.17 in 2025, a 48.32% smaller share of the news.

    Basis: 403,021 de-duplicated matched articles; annual matched articles divided by all articles in the index for the same year, complete years 2019–2025.

  2. Between January 2019 and July 2026, the month in which crimes against women took the largest share of global news was December 2019, at 72.2 articles per 10,000, while August 2024 had the most articles in absolute terms (10,402, or 54.82 per 10,000).

    Basis: Monthly matched articles per 10,000 news articles, every month from January 2019 to July 2026.

  3. Of news articles on crimes against women carrying a tone label between January 2023 and July 2026, 93.8% were negative in tone, 2.79 times the 33.6% negative share across all news in the same index.

    Basis: Top sentiment label of each article, grouped into negative, neutral and positive; 99.8% of sampled articles carry a label.

  4. Priority ratings assigned by the index placed 92.5% of news articles on crimes against women at critical priority (7 or higher on a 1–9 scale) between January 2023 and July 2026, 2.17 times the 42.6% share for all news.

    Basis: Top priority label per article; critical = priority ≥ 7.

  5. Gender-based violence and femicide appeared as a theme in 4.4% of themed news articles on crimes against women between January 2023 and July 2026, 70.09 times its frequency in all themed news, and workplace harassment in 4.64% (55.14 times).

    Basis: Theme labels assigned to each article; lift against all themed news.

Charts and maps

Crimes against women: Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Crimes against women: World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
Crimes against women: India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
Crimes against women: United States: coverage by state against US located news
United States: coverage by state against US located news

Coverage by country

Primary location of located articles, January 2023 – July 2026. Lift = the country's share of this topic's news ÷ its share of all located news (above 1 = over-covered).

CountryArticlesShareLift
India34,93333.87%2.57
United States33,69132.67%0.68
United Kingdom7,6247.39%1.27
France4,0703.95%2.0
Australia2,1562.09%0.98
Canada2,1502.08%0.97
Spain1,5051.46%1.49
Brazil1,1261.09%1.26
Ireland9200.89%1.24
Nigeria8430.82%0.6
Italy6780.66%0.68
Germany6610.64%0.55
Bangladesh5710.55%2.14
Israel5680.55%0.98
Romania5310.51%11.13

Use the API

This dataset was built with the Prism News API, which serves historical and real-time news. Install the command-line client, log in with an API key, and query the topic yourself:

curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fliarbi/prism-news-api/main/scripts/install.sh | bash
prism-news login
prism-news trends "crime against women" --granularity monthly --table

Documentation and examples on GitHub

Cite

Fliar BI. Crimes against Women in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables. January 2019 – July 2026. https://fliarbi.github.io/news-datasets/crimes-against-women/