News Datasets by Fliar BI

All datasets › Crime

Cybercrime in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables

A dataset of cybercrime and online-fraud news from a global news index, January 2019 – July 2026, built with the Prism News API (historical and real-time news, https://radar-api.fliarbi.com/news). Every row is one news article about cybercrime, with its date, location, tone, editorial priority, themes and the organisations it names, plus a link that returns the full article through the API.

97,895articles counted, January 2019 – July 2026
December 2024peak month (12.14 articles per 10,000)
CC BY-NC 4.0free to use with attribution and a link

Download

Data-platform copies are being published; links appear here as they go live.

Key findings

  1. In a global news index covering January 2019 to July 2026, cybercrime and online fraud took 8.5 of every 10,000 news articles in 2025, against 3.95 in 2019, a 2.15-fold rise in the topic's share of the news.

    Basis: Annual matched articles divided by all articles in the index for the same year; the share rose in every year from 2019 to 2025.

  2. Of cybercrime articles carrying a tone label between January 2023 and July 2026, 81.4% were negative in tone, 2.42 times the 33.6% negative share across all news in the same index.

    Basis: Top sentiment label of each article, grouped into negative, neutral and positive; 99.7% of sampled articles carry a label.

  3. A machine-assigned editorial priority rating placed 86.2% of cybercrime articles at critical priority (7 or higher on a 1–9 scale) between January 2023 and July 2026, 2.02 times the 42.6% share for all news.

    Basis: Top priority label per article; critical = priority ≥ 7.

  4. Human-trafficking prevention and prosecution appeared in 4.24% of themed cybercrime articles between January 2023 and July 2026, 26.86 times its frequency in all themed news.

    Basis: Theme labels assigned to each article (1,709 articles); lift against all themed news.

  5. More than half (53.19%) of themed cybercrime articles between January 2023 and July 2026 carried the theme of cybercrime law and digital forensics, 246.14 times its frequency in all themed news.

    Basis: Theme labels assigned to each article (21,438 articles); lift against all themed news.

Charts and maps

Cybercrime: Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Cybercrime: World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
Cybercrime: India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
Cybercrime: United States: coverage by state against US located news
United States: coverage by state against US located news

Coverage by country

Primary location of located articles, January 2023 – July 2026. Lift = the country's share of this topic's news ÷ its share of all located news (above 1 = over-covered).

CountryArticlesShareLift
India14,06947.99%3.64
United States4,83716.5%0.34
United Kingdom1,3774.7%0.8
Nigeria9113.11%2.27
China6802.32%0.88
Australia5441.86%0.87
Singapore5091.74%1.95
United Arab Emirates3581.22%1.87
Thailand3391.16%6.1
France2670.91%0.46
Russia2610.89%1.18
Philippines2550.87%2.76
Pakistan2410.82%1.81
Ghana2320.79%1.64
Canada2150.73%0.34

Use the API

This dataset was built with the Prism News API, which serves historical and real-time news. Install the command-line client, log in with an API key, and query the topic yourself:

curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fliarbi/prism-news-api/main/scripts/install.sh | bash
prism-news login
prism-news trends "cybercrime" --granularity monthly --table

Documentation and examples on GitHub

Cite

Fliar BI. Cybercrime in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables. January 2019 – July 2026. https://fliarbi.github.io/news-datasets/cybercrime/