News Datasets by Fliar BI

All datasets › Weather

Snowfall in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables

A dataset of news about snowfall, snowstorms and blizzards from a global news index, January 2019 – July 2026, built with the Prism News API (historical and real-time news, https://radar-api.fliarbi.com/news). Every row is one news article about snowfall, with its date, location, tone, editorial priority, themes and the organisations it names, plus a link that returns the full article through the API.

84,266articles counted, January 2019 – July 2026
January 2026peak month (26.53 articles per 10,000)
CC BY-NC 4.0free to use with attribution and a link

Download

Key findings

  1. In a global news index covering January 2019 to July 2026, an average of 59.76% of each year's coverage of snowfall, snowstorms and blizzards was published in December, January and February, against 25% if coverage were spread evenly across the year, while June, July and August together held 5.57%.

    Basis: Within-year month shares of 84,266 matched articles, averaged over the complete years 2019–2025 (within-year shares survive changes in outlet mix).

  2. January 2026, the month of the January 23–27 North American winter storm, was the month in which snowfall took its largest share of global news between January 2019 and July 2026, at 26.53 articles per 10,000, ahead of January 2019 (20.62) and February 2019 (19.96).

    Basis: Monthly snowfall articles per 10,000 news articles, every month from January 2019 to July 2026.

  3. Of snowfall articles carrying a tone label between January 2023 and July 2026, 67% were negative in tone, 1.99 times the 33.6% negative share across all news in the same index.

    Basis: Top sentiment label of each article, grouped into negative, neutral and positive; 99.8% of sampled articles carry a label.

  4. Weather-related travel disruption appeared in 21.22% of themed snowfall articles between January 2023 and July 2026, 150.47 times its frequency in all themed news.

    Basis: Theme labels assigned to each article; lift against all themed news.

  5. Of 106,990 news items in the index that used snowfall, snowstorm or blizzard vocabulary between January 2019 and July 2026, 22,724 (21.24%) were removed as other senses of the words, such as a video-game company and a hacking group named "Blizzard" and a television series named "Snowfall", figurative uses, or templated weather-alert bulletins.

    Basis: Term matches with and without the release's exclusion patterns.

Charts and maps

Snowfall: Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Snowfall: World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
Snowfall: India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
Snowfall: United States: coverage by state against US located news
United States: coverage by state against US located news

Coverage by country

Primary location of located articles, January 2023 – July 2026. Lift = the country's share of this topic's news ÷ its share of all located news (above 1 = over-covered).

CountryArticlesShareLift
United States13,64554.77%1.13
India5,75123.08%1.75
United Kingdom1,0504.21%0.72
Canada7192.89%1.34
China4031.62%0.61
Japan2621.05%0.99
France2280.92%0.46
Germany2060.83%0.7
South Korea1790.72%1.2
Nepal1620.65%3.61
Australia1570.63%0.29
Italy1450.58%0.6
Austria1330.53%2.27
New Zealand1270.51%0.79
Norway1230.49%2.43

Use the API

This dataset was built with the Prism News API, which serves historical and real-time news. Install the command-line client, log in with an API key, and query the topic yourself:

curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fliarbi/prism-news-api/main/scripts/install.sh | bash
prism-news login
prism-news trends "snowfall" --granularity monthly --table

Documentation and examples on GitHub

Cite

Fliar BI. Snowfall in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables. January 2019 – July 2026. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23445698