News Datasets by Fliar BI

All datasets › Weather

The Monsoon in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables

A dataset of monsoon news from a global news index, January 2019 – July 2026, built with the Prism News API (historical and real-time news, https://radar-api.fliarbi.com/news). Every row is one news article about the monsoon, with its date, location, tone, editorial priority, themes and the organisations it names, plus a link that returns the full article through the API.

74,107articles counted, January 2019 – July 2026
July 2024peak month (19.99 articles per 10,000)
CC BY-NC 4.0free to use with attribution and a link

Download

Data-platform copies are being published; links appear here as they go live.

Key findings

  1. In a global news index covering January 2019 to July 2026, an average of 72.11% of each year's monsoon coverage was published between June and September, and 45.64% in June and July alone.

    Basis: Within-year month shares of 74,107 matched articles, averaged over the complete years 2019–2025.

  2. In a global news index, the monsoon took a 39.1% smaller share of news coverage in 2020 than in 2019 (3.23 against 5.3 articles per 10,000 news articles), the lowest annual share between 2019 and 2025; by 2024 its share had risen to 6.13 per 10,000, 1.9 times the 2020 level.

    Basis: Annual monsoon articles divided by all articles in the index for the same year.

  3. July 2024 was the month in which the monsoon took its largest share of global news between January 2019 and July 2026, at 19.99 articles per 10,000, ahead of July 2023 (18.12) and June 2025 (17.52).

    Basis: Monthly monsoon articles per 10,000 news articles, every month from January 2019 to July 2026.

  4. Of monsoon articles carrying a tone label between January 2023 and July 2026, 54.2% were negative in tone, 1.61 times the 33.6% negative share across all news in the same index, while 37.2% were positive.

    Basis: Top sentiment label of each article, grouped into negative, neutral and positive; 99.8% of sampled articles carry a label.

  5. Machine-assigned editorial priority ratings placed 67.6% of monsoon articles at critical priority (7 or higher on a 1–9 scale) between January 2023 and July 2026, 1.59 times the 42.6% share for all news.

    Basis: Top priority label per article; critical = priority ≥ 7.

Charts and maps

Monsoon: Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monsoon: World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
Monsoon: India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
Monsoon: United States: coverage by state against US located news
United States: coverage by state against US located news

Coverage by country

Primary location of located articles, January 2023 – July 2026. Lift = the country's share of this topic's news ÷ its share of all located news (above 1 = over-covered).

CountryArticlesShareLift
India20,49179.53%6.02
United States1,3415.2%0.11
Pakistan5562.16%4.76
Nepal5212.02%11.21
Philippines4061.58%5.0
Bangladesh2751.07%4.12
Indonesia1830.71%2.55
China1700.66%0.25
Sri Lanka1470.57%3.6
United Kingdom1420.55%0.09
Malaysia1350.52%2.91
Australia1150.45%0.21
South Korea1110.43%0.72
Singapore1090.42%0.47

Use the API

This dataset was built with the Prism News API, which serves historical and real-time news. Install the command-line client, log in with an API key, and query the topic yourself:

curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fliarbi/prism-news-api/main/scripts/install.sh | bash
prism-news login
prism-news trends "monsoon" --granularity monthly --table

Documentation and examples on GitHub

Cite

Fliar BI. The Monsoon in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables. January 2019 – July 2026. https://fliarbi.github.io/news-datasets/monsoon/