News Datasets by Fliar BI

All datasets › Disasters

Floods in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables

A dataset of flood news from a global news index, January 2019 – July 2026, built with the Prism News API (historical and real-time news, https://radar-api.fliarbi.com/news). Every row is one news article about floods, with its date, location, tone, editorial priority, themes and the organisations it names, plus a link that returns the full article through the API.

411,113articles counted, January 2019 – July 2026
July 2021peak month (57.91 articles per 10,000)
CC BY-NC 4.0free to use with attribution and a link

Download

Key findings

  1. In a global news index covering January 2019 to July 2026, an average of 38.75% of each year's flood coverage was published in July, August and September, against 25% if coverage were spread evenly across the year.

    Basis: Within-year month shares of 411,113 matched articles, averaged over the complete years 2019–2025 (measurement rule 6: within-year shares survive changes in outlet mix).

  2. Floods took a 39% smaller share of news coverage in 2020 than in 2019 (19.33 against 31.7 articles per 10,000 news articles), the lowest annual share between 2019 and 2025, as coverage of the COVID-19 pandemic expanded.

    Basis: Annual flood articles divided by all articles in the index for the same year.

  3. July 2021, the month of the European floods and the Henan floods in China, was the month in which floods took their largest share of global news between January 2019 and July 2026, at 57.91 articles per 10,000.

    Basis: Monthly flood articles per 10,000 news articles, every month from January 2019 to July 2026.

  4. Of flood articles carrying a tone label between January 2023 and July 2026, 72.6% were negative in tone, 2.16 times the 33.6% negative share across all news in the same index.

    Basis: Top sentiment label of each article, grouped into negative, neutral and positive; 99.6% of sampled articles carry a label.

  5. Editors' priority ratings placed 83.4% of flood articles at critical priority (7 or higher on a 1–9 scale) between January 2023 and July 2026, 1.96 times the 42.6% share for all news.

    Basis: Top priority label per article; critical = priority ≥ 7.

Charts and maps

Floods: Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Floods: World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
Floods: India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
Floods: United States: coverage by state against US located news
United States: coverage by state against US located news

Coverage by country

Primary location of located articles, January 2023 – July 2026. Lift = the country's share of this topic's news ÷ its share of all located news (above 1 = over-covered).

CountryArticlesShareLift
United States42,04933.75%0.7
India25,08720.14%1.53
United Kingdom6,1294.92%0.84
Australia4,2013.37%1.57
New Zealand3,1082.49%3.86
Brazil2,5972.08%2.41
China2,5342.03%0.77
Spain2,4351.95%2.0
Nigeria2,2191.78%1.3
Indonesia2,1471.72%6.2
Philippines1,9061.53%4.85
Pakistan1,6451.32%2.91
France1,5921.28%0.65
Canada1,5501.24%0.58
Nepal1,1710.94%5.21

Use the API

This dataset was built with the Prism News API, which serves historical and real-time news. Install the command-line client, log in with an API key, and query the topic yourself:

curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fliarbi/prism-news-api/main/scripts/install.sh | bash
prism-news login
prism-news trends "flood" --granularity monthly --table

Documentation and examples on GitHub

Cite

Fliar BI. Floods in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables. January 2019 – July 2026. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23445651