News Datasets by Fliar BI

All datasets › Safety

Plane Crashes in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables

A dataset of plane-crash news from a global news index, January 2019 – July 2026, built with the Prism News API (historical and real-time news, https://radar-api.fliarbi.com/news). Every row is one news article about an aircraft crash, with its date, location, tone, editorial priority, themes and the organisations it names, plus a link that returns the full article through the API.

44,836articles counted, January 2019 – July 2026
June 2025peak month (20.92 articles per 10,000)
CC BY-NC 4.0free to use with attribution and a link

Download

Data-platform copies are being published; links appear here as they go live.

Key findings

  1. In a global news index covering January 2019 to July 2026, plane crashes took 4.69 of every 10,000 news articles in 2025, the highest annual share between 2019 and 2025 and 1.84 times the 2024 share of 2.55.

    Basis: Annual plane-crash articles divided by all articles in the index for the same year (44,836 matched articles in all).

  2. Plane crashes took a 53.2% smaller share of news coverage in 2020 than in 2019 (1.89 against 4.04 articles per 10,000 news articles), and the share stayed below 2 per 10,000 in 2021 and 2022.

    Basis: Annual plane-crash articles divided by all articles in the index for the same year.

  3. June 2025, the month of the Air India crash in Gujarat, was the month in which plane crashes took their largest share of global news between January 2019 and July 2026, at 20.92 articles per 10,000, 4.46 times the 2025 annual share.

    Basis: Monthly plane-crash articles per 10,000 news articles, every month from January 2019 to July 2026.

  4. Of plane-crash articles carrying a tone label between January 2023 and July 2026, 91.2% were negative in tone, 2.71 times the 33.6% negative share across all news in the same index.

    Basis: Top sentiment label of each article, grouped into negative, neutral and positive; 99.8% of sampled articles carry a label.

  5. A machine-assigned priority rating placed 92.2% of plane-crash articles at critical priority (7 or higher on a 1–9 scale) between January 2023 and July 2026, 2.16 times the 42.6% share for all news in the same index.

    Basis: Top priority label per article; critical = priority ≥ 7.

Charts and maps

Plane crashes: Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Plane crashes: World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
Plane crashes: India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
Plane crashes: United States: coverage by state against US located news
United States: coverage by state against US located news

Coverage by country

Primary location of located articles, January 2023 – July 2026. Lift = the country's share of this topic's news ÷ its share of all located news (above 1 = over-covered).

CountryArticlesShareLift
United States7,91642.14%0.87
India3,38218.0%1.36
Russia1,1466.1%8.1
United Kingdom9294.95%0.85
Nepal6613.52%19.51
South Korea5963.17%5.29
Brazil4582.44%2.82
Australia3341.78%0.83
Canada2801.49%0.69
Colombia2441.3%5.0
Ukraine1460.78%1.45
Thailand1350.72%3.79
Germany1320.7%0.6
France1310.7%0.35
Malawi1280.68%22.2

Use the API

This dataset was built with the Prism News API, which serves historical and real-time news. Install the command-line client, log in with an API key, and query the topic yourself:

curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fliarbi/prism-news-api/main/scripts/install.sh | bash
prism-news login
prism-news trends "plane crash" --granularity monthly --table

Documentation and examples on GitHub

Cite

Fliar BI. Plane Crashes in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables. January 2019 – July 2026. https://fliarbi.github.io/news-datasets/plane-crash/