News Datasets by Fliar BI

All datasets › Energy

Oil Prices in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables

A dataset of news about oil prices and the crude oil market from a global news index, January 2019 – July 2026, built with the Prism News API (historical and real-time news, https://radar-api.fliarbi.com/news). Every row is one news article about oil prices, with its date, location, tone, editorial priority, themes and the organisations it names, plus a link that returns the full article through the API.

213,183articles counted, January 2019 – July 2026
March 2026peak month (81.22 articles per 10,000)
CC BY-NC 4.0free to use with attribution and a link

Download

Data-platform copies are being published; links appear here as they go live.

Key findings

  1. In a global news index covering January 2019 to July 2026, oil prices took their largest monthly share of news in March 2026, the first full month of the 2026 Iran war, at 81.22 articles per 10,000 news articles, 8.59 times the topic's average share in 2025 (9.46 per 10,000).

    Basis: Monthly oil-price articles divided by all articles in the index for the same month, every month from January 2019 to July 2026.

  2. Between January 2019 and July 2026, the five months in which oil prices took the largest share of global news were March 2026 (81.22 articles per 10,000), April 2026 (51.63), May 2026 (46.23), June 2026 (38.5) and March 2022 (37.22); the highest month before 2022 was April 2020 (36.11).

    Basis: Monthly oil-price articles per 10,000 news articles; months ranked by share.

  3. Oil prices took 1.38 times as large a share of news coverage in 2020 as in 2019 (15.51 against 11.26 articles per 10,000 news articles), the year of the Russia–Saudi Arabia price war, with April 2020 at 36.11 per 10,000.

    Basis: Annual oil-price articles divided by all articles in the index for the same year.

  4. In 2022, the year Russia invaded Ukraine, oil prices took 16.41 of every 10,000 news articles, 1.62 times their 2021 share (10.15) and the highest annual share between 2019 and 2025.

    Basis: Annual oil-price articles per 10,000 news articles, complete years 2019–2025.

  5. Outside the shocks of 2020 and 2022, oil-price coverage lost ground in the news: its share fell from 11.26 articles per 10,000 in 2019 to 9.46 in 2025, a 16% decline, even as raw article counts rose from 13,292 to 25,535.

    Basis: Annual oil-price articles and all articles in the index, 2019 and 2025.

Charts and maps

Oil prices: Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Oil prices: World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
Oil prices: India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
Oil prices: United States: coverage by state against US located news
United States: coverage by state against US located news

Coverage by country

Primary location of located articles, January 2023 – July 2026. Lift = the country's share of this topic's news ÷ its share of all located news (above 1 = over-covered).

CountryArticlesShareLift
United States28,91242.7%0.88
India6,1799.13%0.69
China5,3587.91%3.01
Iran4,3606.44%21.56
Russia3,4865.15%6.83
Nigeria3,3424.94%3.6
Singapore1,7872.64%2.96
United Arab Emirates1,3822.04%3.13
Ukraine1,0201.51%2.81
Israel1,0071.49%2.65
Saudi Arabia9731.44%6.7
Canada9561.41%0.66
United Kingdom9381.39%0.24
Japan7461.1%1.04
Iraq3550.52%9.43

Use the API

This dataset was built with the Prism News API, which serves historical and real-time news. Install the command-line client, log in with an API key, and query the topic yourself:

curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fliarbi/prism-news-api/main/scripts/install.sh | bash
prism-news login
prism-news trends "oil prices" --granularity monthly --table

Documentation and examples on GitHub

Cite

Fliar BI. Oil Prices in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables. January 2019 – July 2026. https://fliarbi.github.io/news-datasets/oil-prices/