News Datasets by Fliar BI

All datasets › Society

Homelessness in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables

A dataset of homelessness news from a global news index, January 2019 – July 2026, built with the Prism News API (historical and real-time news, https://radar-api.fliarbi.com/news). Every row is one news article about homelessness, with its date, location, tone, editorial priority, themes and the organisations it names, plus a link that returns the full article through the API. The tables measure news coverage, not the number of people who are homeless.

127,861articles counted, January 2019 – July 2026
December 2019peak month (17.27 articles per 10,000)
CC BY-NC 4.0free to use with attribution and a link

Download

Data-platform copies are being published; links appear here as they go live.

Key findings

  1. In a global news index covering January 2019 to July 2026, homelessness took a 36.5% smaller share of news coverage in 2025 than in 2019, falling from 11.01 to 6.99 articles per 10,000 news articles.

    Basis: Annual homelessness articles divided by all articles in the index for the same year, complete years 2019–2025.

  2. December 2019 was the month in which homelessness took its largest share of global news between January 2019 and July 2026, at 17.27 articles per 10,000, 1.57 times the 2019 annual share; April 2020 was second, at 15.35.

    Basis: Monthly homelessness articles per 10,000 news articles, every month from January 2019 to July 2026.

  3. Between 2019 and 2025, an average of 19.58% of each year's homelessness news appeared in December and January, against 16.67% if coverage were spread evenly, while June was the quietest month at 7.08%.

    Basis: Within-year month shares of matched articles, averaged over the complete years 2019–2025.

  4. Of US-located homelessness news articles carrying a tone label between January 2023 and July 2026, 66.4% were negative in tone, 2.01 times the 33.1% negative share of all US-located news in the same index; across all countries the figures were 65.3% and 33.6%.

    Basis: Top sentiment label of each article, grouped into negative, neutral and positive; 27,026 labelled US-located articles; 99.4% of sampled articles carry a label.

  5. In a global news index, a machine-assigned priority rating placed 78.2% of homelessness articles at critical priority (7 or higher on a 1–9 scale) between January 2023 and July 2026, 1.84 times the 42.6% share for all news.

    Basis: Top priority label per article; critical = priority ≥ 7.

Charts and maps

Homelessness: Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Homelessness: World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
Homelessness: India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
Homelessness: United States: coverage by state against US located news
United States: coverage by state against US located news

Coverage by country

Primary location of located articles, January 2023 – July 2026. Lift = the country's share of this topic's news ÷ its share of all located news (above 1 = over-covered).

CountryArticlesShareLift
United States27,19767.5%1.39
United Kingdom3,4788.63%1.48
Canada1,4513.6%1.68
Australia1,1872.95%1.37
India1,1362.82%0.21
Ireland7051.75%2.43
New Zealand5531.37%2.12
Brazil4521.12%1.3
France3430.85%0.43
Germany2880.71%0.61
South Africa2120.53%1.16
Italy2050.51%0.53
Nigeria1490.37%0.27
Turkey1440.36%1.13
Spain1320.33%0.34

Use the API

This dataset was built with the Prism News API, which serves historical and real-time news. Install the command-line client, log in with an API key, and query the topic yourself:

curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fliarbi/prism-news-api/main/scripts/install.sh | bash
prism-news login
prism-news trends "homeless" --granularity monthly --table

Documentation and examples on GitHub

Cite

Fliar BI. Homelessness in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables. January 2019 – July 2026. https://fliarbi.github.io/news-datasets/homelessness/