News Datasets by Fliar BI

All datasets › Environment

Biodiversity Loss in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables

A dataset of news about biodiversity and its loss from a global news index, January 2019 – July 2026, built with the Prism News API (historical and real-time news, https://radar-api.fliarbi.com/news). Every row is one news article about biodiversity, threatened species, habitat loss or extinction, with its date, location, tone, editorial priority, themes and the organisations it names, plus a link that returns the full article through the API.

80,378articles counted, January 2019 – July 2026
December 2022peak month (11.52 articles per 10,000)
CC BY-NC 4.0free to use with attribution and a link

Download

Data-platform copies are being published; links appear here as they go live.

Key findings

  1. In a global news index covering January 2019 to July 2026, biodiversity and its loss took 5.81 of every 10,000 news articles in 2025, 1.17 times the 2019 share of 4.98, while the lowest annual share of the period was 3.98 per 10,000 in 2020, 20.1% below 2019.

    Basis: Annual counts of de-duplicated matched articles divided by all articles in the index for the same year, 2019–2025.

  2. December 2022, the month in which the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework was adopted at COP15, was the month in which biodiversity took its largest share of global news between January 2019 and July 2026, at 11.52 articles per 10,000, 1.97 times the average share for 2022.

    Basis: Monthly matched articles per 10,000 news articles, every month from January 2019 to July 2026, against the 2022 annual share of 5.85.

  3. Of biodiversity articles carrying a tone label between January 2023 and July 2026, 74.1% were positive in tone, against 56.8% across all news in the same index, and 23.1% were negative, 0.69 times the all-news share of 33.6%.

    Basis: Top sentiment label of each article, grouped into negative, neutral and positive; 99.8% of sampled articles carry a label.

  4. A machine rating of editorial priority placed 67.9% of biodiversity articles at critical priority (7 or higher on a 1–9 scale) between January 2023 and July 2026, 1.59 times the 42.6% share for all news.

    Basis: Top priority label per article; critical = priority ≥ 7.

  5. Endangered-species protection appeared in 25.32% of themed biodiversity articles between January 2023 and July 2026, 201.46 times its frequency in all themed news, and biodiversity conservation efforts in 35.46%.

    Basis: Theme labels assigned to each article; lift against all themed news.

Charts and maps

Biodiversity loss: Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Monthly coverage, January 2019 – July 2026 (articles per 10,000 news articles)
Biodiversity loss: World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
World map: over- and under-coverage by country against all located news
Biodiversity loss: India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
India: coverage by state against India's located news (official outline)
Biodiversity loss: United States: coverage by state against US located news
United States: coverage by state against US located news

Coverage by country

Primary location of located articles, January 2023 – July 2026. Lift = the country's share of this topic's news ÷ its share of all located news (above 1 = over-covered).

CountryArticlesShareLift
United States2,83119.36%0.4
India2,35716.12%1.22
United Kingdom1,2488.53%1.46
Australia6064.14%1.93
Canada5683.88%1.81
France5613.84%1.94
Brazil4322.95%3.42
Colombia3572.44%9.4
Singapore3162.16%2.43
China3152.15%0.82
New Zealand2511.72%2.65
Ireland2201.5%2.08
Switzerland2171.48%3.42
Germany1821.24%1.06
Indonesia1791.22%4.4

Use the API

This dataset was built with the Prism News API, which serves historical and real-time news. Install the command-line client, log in with an API key, and query the topic yourself:

curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fliarbi/prism-news-api/main/scripts/install.sh | bash
prism-news login
prism-news trends "biodiversity" --granularity monthly --table

Documentation and examples on GitHub

Cite

Fliar BI. Biodiversity Loss in the News 2019–2026: article-level dataset and coverage tables. January 2019 – July 2026. https://fliarbi.github.io/news-datasets/biodiversity-loss/